Orange Central

Orange Central Logo

 

Orange Central is Homecoming plus Reunion and so much more!
For a complete listing of all Orange Central events please visit orangecentral.syr.edu

There are many ways to get involved with Orange Central, from helping decorate to being on the planning committee!  No prior experience is necessary, just come and help us plan exciting events for this year!  If you are interested in being on the planning committee, please email the Traditions Commission at sutraditions@gmail.com  



Orange Central/Homecoming 2014 Schedule of Events:

Monday, October 6

11am-2pm     Slice of Orange Days, games, prizes, food, photobooth and announcement of Homecoming Court at noon.  Play traditions trivia for a free Homecoming t-shirt and giveaways while they last.  Schine Student Center Atrium

12pm-2pm     Office Decorating judging

Tuesday, October 7

11am-2pm     Slice of Orange Days, games, prizes, food, photobooth and announcement of office decorating winners at 12:15.  Play traditions trivia for a free Orange Central t-shirt and giveaways while they last.  Schine Student Center Atrium 

Wednesday, October 8

8pm     Traditions Commission’s Trivia Night, Schine 304s. Prizes for each round and overall winner. Free food and no ticket needed!  

Thursday, October 9

8pm     Camp 'Cuse, Goldstein Aud, Schine. Free movie, food and games. 

Friday, October 10

8pm     Danceworks Presents: Syracuse Horror Story, sponsored by Traditions Commission.  Featuring performances by talented student groups.  Goldstein Auditorium, Schine Student Center.  Tickets available at Schine Box Office, $3 students w SUID, $5 faculty/staff/alumni, $7 general admission

Saturday, October 11

12pm          Football Game vs. Florida State, Carrier Dome



Homecoming Court Members: A Brief History

2014

Kevin Claffey Orange Central Royalty
Jen Bundy Orange Central Royalty
Andy Pregler
Carly Cott
Emily Ballard
Ivan Robles
Jack Kaczmarczyk
Rachel Wolsky
Regina King
Ricky Zaffuto

2013

De'Marcus Woods Orange Central Royalty
Ciara Schoenauer Orange Central Royalty
Benjamin Glidden
Colin Brown
Danielle McCoy
Janine McElhone
Jennifer Bacolores
Jonathan Gregalis
Michael Emer
Molly Nelson

2012

Kevin Belbey Orange Central Royalty
Lauren Meadors Orange Central Royalty
Andre Sadler
Chelsea Marion
Chloe Slade
Harris Maidenbaum
Lawrence Jackson
Rodney Fleming
Stephanie Kranz
Whitney Clinkscales

2011

Darryl White Orange Central Royalty
Stevie Jasuta Orange Central Royalty
Alex Rogers
Anna Stolzenburg
Calvin Iverson
Firdaus Arastu
Katie Walpole
Lookman Mojeed
Nick Deyo
Samantha Hay

2010

Justin Cole Orange Central Royalty
Chasity Cooper Orange Central Royalty
Aaron Hudson
Beth Anne Kieft
Christopher Brown
Danielle Sutton
David Baer
Kendell Bryant
Mary Cappabianca
Nina Elias

2009

Darren Goldberg Orange Central Royalty
Jillian Zarem Orange Central Royalty
Alec Sim
Caitlin Guthoff
Katie Hudson
Lissette Silva
Melissa Russ
Mark Zito
Sean Haley
Wyan Smith

2008

Matt Abdifar Orange Central Royalty
Shannon Feeney Orange Central Royalty
Ben Youngerman
Emily Thompson
Helen Koutsourades
Ian Solomon
James (Jimmy) Bell
Megan Lange
Sammy Kanter
Shannon McLouglin

2007

Dan Klamm Orange Central Royalty
Alana Edmunds Orange Central Royalty
Fern Langham
Kayleigh Minicozzi
Lauren D'Angelo
Matthew Correia
Mike Curtis
Nick Huertas
Nick Natario
Nicola Jones

2006

Dennis Jacobs Orange Central Royalty
Alex Askew Orange Central Royalty
Becky Daniels
Brandon Mathieu
Bryan Dumas
Clarence Cross
Julie Walas
Kiana Cornish
LaMonica Falkquay
Paul Hanus



Office Decorating: Showing Orange Spirit All Over Campus!

In first place: Food Studies Program & Falk College IT Department

Food Services

Food Services

In second place: The Office of Institutional Research and Assessment! (OIRA)

OIRA

OIRA


And in third place: College of Engineering and Computer Science Recruitment Office

Engineering

Thanks to all the offices who participated! The committee had a great time seeing everyone's energy and spirit! Can't wait for next year!